Willkommen! Welcome! Bienvenue!
Symposia at the Studio of Villa Bosch
 
 
Contact
Heidelberg University
Department of Geography
Berliner Str. 48
69120 Heidelberg
Germany

Klara Jungkunz
Marius Zipf

knowledgeandspace
@uni-heidelberg.de
 
News

Volumes 16 and 17 of the Knowledge and Space Book Series are out now!

To read Volume 16 "Space, Place and Educational Settings,"  click here Externer Inhalt (Open Access)

To read Volume 17 "Knowledge and Civil Society,"  click here Externer Inhalt (Open Access)

 

The general outline of the 19th Symposium "Knowledge and Digital Technology: Spatial Relations in a Digital Age" is online now

To read the general outline now, click here Externer Inhalt

To read the program now, click here Externer Inhalt

 

The general outline of the 20th Symposium "Placing the Future" is online now

To read the general outline now, click here Externer Inhalt

 

Program of "Knowledge and Institutions"

Wednesday, September 9, 2015
Thursday, September 10, 2015
Friday, September 11, 2015
Saturday, September 11, 2015

Wednesday, September 9, 2015


 

Lunch (12:00)

Welcome Address and Introduction (13:00)
Johannes Glückler, Department of Economic Geography, Heidelberg University (Germany)

 

Session 1: Institutions, Knowledge and the Regional Economy
Chair: Johannes Glückler, Department of Economic Geography, Heidelberg University (Germany)

The Knowledge Economy and Territory: A Research Agenda (13:45)
Michael Storper, Luskin School of Public Affairs, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

Coffee Break (14:45)

Locating the Collective Identity of an Institutional Field: Israeli Hi-Tech between Silicon Valley and Silicon Wadi (15:15)
Tammar B. Zilber, School of Business Administration, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)

Global Challenges, Localized Learning and Institutional Change in Italian Industrial Districts: The Case of Ivrea (16:15)
Harald Bathelt, Department of Geography and Planning, University of Toronto (Canada)

General Discussion (17:15)

 

Thursday, September 10, 2015


 

Session 2: Institutions, Conventions and Societal Outcomes
Chair: Harald Bathelt, Department of Geography and Planning, University of Toronto (Canada)

Institutions, Time, and Territory: Path Dependencies - Path dependent Institutional Development within Geographic Boundaries (09:00)
Frans van Waarden, Faculty of Social and Behavioral Sciences, University College, Utrecht University (The Netherlands)

Conventions, Institutions and Knowledge - Perspectives on Institutions and Knowledge from the Standpoint of the “Economics of Convention” (10:00)
Rainer Diaz-Bone, Department of Sociology, University of Lucerne (Switzerland)

Coffee Break (11:00)

The Truncated Development of an Intangible Commons Logic: A Study of Open Access Academic Publishing (11:30)
Shaz Ansari, Cambridge Judge Business School, University of Cambridge (UK)

Lunch (12:30)

Session 3: Emergence, Diffusion and Translation of Institutions
Chair: Tammar B. Zilber, School of Business Administration, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)

The Professionalization of the Corporate Historian/Archivist (13:30)
Roy Suddaby, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business, University of Victoria (Canada)

Government Quality and the Economic Returns of Transport Infrastructure Investment in European Regions (14:30)
Andrés Rodríguez-Pose, Department of Geography and Environment, London School of Economics (UK)

Coffee Break (15:30)

General Discussion (16:00)

Springer Series 'Knowledge and Space' Volume 13: Technical Editor's Speech (16:30)
David Antal

 

Friday, September 11, 2015


 

Session 4: Institutions and Institutional Change
Chair: Roy Suddaby, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business, University of Victoria (Canada)

Law, Policy and Social Control amidst Flux (09:00)
Reza Banakar, Sociology of Law Department, Lund University (Sweden)

Spatial Institutional Work: Mediation Across Contexts (10:00)
Tiina Ritvala, Department of Management Studies, Aalto University School of Business (Finland)

Coffee Break (11:00)

The Impact of Formal Monitoring on Financial Development: From Debt to Equity in Late Medieval Venice (11:30)
Yadira González de Lara Mingo, Department of Economic Analysis, University of Valencia (Spain)

Lunch (12:30)

Session 5: Institutional Change and Maintenance
Chair: Pamela Tolbert, Department of Organizational Behavior, ILR School, Cornell University (USA)

Norm Change: The Role of Trendsetters (13:30)
Alexander Funcke, Department of Philosophy, University of Pennsylvania (USA)

The End of the World as You Know It: The Limits of Institutionalized Knowledge in a War Zone (14:30)
Jaco Lok, School of Management, The University of New South Wales Business School (Australia)

Coffee Break (15:30)

Institutional Change, Innovation and Policy Coordination (16:00)
Jerker Moodysson, Department of Human Geography, Lund University (Sweden)

General Discussion (17:00)

 

Saturday, September 12, 2015


 

Session 6: Institutions of Entrepreneurship and Cooperation
Chair: Jaco Lok, School of Management, The University of New South Wales Business School (Australia)

Institutional Logics in the Process of Family Firm Succession (09:00)
Johannes Glückler, Department of Economic Geography, Heidelberg University (Germany)

Studying Entrepreneurship as an Institution (10:00)
Pamela Tolbert, Department of Organizational Behavior, ILR School, Cornell University (USA)

Coffee Break (11:00)

Plebeian Culture, Moral Economy, Reluctant Modernization: The Basque Case (11:30)
Andreas Hess, Department of Sociology, University College Dublin (Ireland)

Final Discussion (12:30)

Lunch (13:00)

Seitenbearbeiter: Webmaster
Letzte Änderung: 09.06.2021
zum Seitenanfang/up